Are Funnel Cakes Vegan?

Funnel cakes are often made with eggs and dairy in their ingredients. The bad news is that they’re most likely not vegan. But wait! There’s good news too.

Many restaurants and bakeries now offer vegan versions of funnel cake. And if you want to make your own, plenty of recipes online use only vegan ingredients!

Are Funnel Cakes Vegan?

Funnel cakes are not considered vegan. This is because they’re made with eggs and dairy.

One way to make them vegan is to use a vegan substitute for dairy. But many of these substitutes are harmful to your health.

If you’re looking for a yummy vegan option, funnel cakes can easily be vegan at home. You can easily check out vegan funnel cake recipes online if you want.

Funnel cake is a popular regional food in North America, especially for fairs, carnivals, and sporting events.

Are Funnel Cakes Vegan
Are Funnel Cakes Vegan

Most of the funnel cakes are non-vegetarian but are also suitable for vegetarians.

This traditional funnel cake recipe calls for a standard batter with flour, sugar, yeast, eggs, and milk. It’s easy to make your own, but 98% of pre-made funnel cakes are not vegan.

Why Most Funnel Cake Is Non-Vegan?

The main reason why most boxed and pre-made commercial funnel cakes are not vegan is because of eggs and milk.

Eggs are present in the batter. Milk is present in the frosting, which covers the cake. Ingredients often veggie-based and derived from animals are unsuitable for vegans.

Why Are Most Funnel Cakes Vegetarian?

Most of the pre-made commercial funnel cakes are formulated to be vegetarian. But if you look at their ingredients, they may appear vegan anyway because they contain eggs and milk, while they may not contain egg whites or dairy.

One way to tell if a recipe is suitable for vegans is by looking at the ingredients list.

Common Non-Vegan Ingredients in Vegan Funnel Cakes:

Eggs (usually powdered)  or egg whites or milk and butter.

Funnel Cake Ingredients

  • Enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid)
  • Sugar
  • Dextrose
  • Soy Flour
  • Vegetable oil
  • Nonfat milk
  • Sodium Bicarbonate
  • Mono & diglycerides
  • Soybean oil
  • Salt
  • Whole Egg
  • Leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, monocalcium phosphate)
  • Cellulose gum
  • Artificial Flavor

Funnel Cake Nutritional Information

Nutrition Facts (Per 1/3 Funnel Cake Serving, 65g):

  • Calories: 260
  • Total fat: 12g
  • Cholesterol: 20mg
  • Sodium: 290mg
  • Total Carbohydrates: 35g
  • Fiber: 1g
  • Protein: 4g
  • Calcium: 4%
  • Iron: 8%

Is Funnel Cake Vegan Knotts?

No. Knotts Berry Farms’ funnel cakes are not vegan. They contain milk and eggs and are not suitable for vegans.

What Is Funnel Cake Batter Made Of?

The funnel cake batter has yeast, sugar, and some spices. The batter may contain eggs, milk, and butter. Vegetable oil is also present in the batter.


Funnel cake is not vegan because it contains eggs and milk. You can check out vegan recipes online if you want to make your own vegan funnel cake.

You can also make a vegan version of this recipe with a healthier and more delicious substitute than most commercial versions.

These desserts are sure to impress any guest or special occasion!